Urgent Assistance

At times you require urgent assistance on your visa.

Student Visa
Subclass 500

For overseas applicants who wish to study in Australia.

Working Holiday Makers
Subclass 417 & 462

For young people who intend to travel and work in Australia for up to a year

Skilled Visa
Subclass 189 or 190

For highly skilled and qualified individuals

Temporary Graduate Visa
Subclass 485

If you have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

Work Visa
Subclass 400 & 457

For skilled workers to work in their occupation for up to 4 years.

Employee Nominated Scheme
Subclass 186

Permanent residence Visa for skilled workers nominated by an Australian employer

Regional Sponsored
RSMS — Subclass 187

For skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia.

Visitor Visa
Subclass 600

For people who want to visit Australia as a tourist or a business visitor.

Partner Visa | Subclass 820/801 & 309/100 & 300

If you are the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen or permanent resident

Parent Visa | Subclass 183, 143, 173, 804, 864 & 884

This visa is for parents of Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Child Visa | Subclass 101, 102, 117, 445, 802 & 837

Allows a child to come and live with their parents in Australia.

 

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

Overview

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Visa Requirements

You need to be at least 18 years old and not yet 31 years, do not have any dependent child coming to Australia with you and have a passport from the following countries:
Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom

Visa Holder Conditions

  1. stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  2. work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  3. study for up to four months
  4. leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Second Working Holiday Visa

You may be eligible to extend your stay in Australia for another 12 months if you meet the following conditions:

  1. have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
  2. have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  3. have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

Overview

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Visa Requirements

You need to be at least 18 years old and not yet 31 years, do not have any dependent child coming to Australia with you and have a passport from the following countries:
Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA and Uruguay

 

Visa Holders Conditions

  1. stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  2. work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  3. study for up to four months
  4. leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Overview

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Visa Requirements

You need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will be eligible to apply for this visa if you are invited by the department.

At the time of invitation you must have:

  1. nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  2. obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  3. not yet turned 50 years of age
  4. achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  5. at least competent English.

Visa Holder Conditions

This is a permanent residence (PR) visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (You need to apply for a Resident Return Visa if you leave Australia and want to come in after that time)

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Overview

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.
It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Visa Requirements

  1. You need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will be eligible to apply for this visa if you are invited by the department. At the time of invitation you must have:
  2. nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  3. obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  4. not yet turned 50 years of age
  5. achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  6. at least competent English.
  7. Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Visa Holder Conditions

This is a permanent residence (PR) visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enroll in Medicare
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (You need to apply for a Resident Return Visa if you leave Australia and want to come in after that time)

Further Conditions attached with State or Territory Nomination

You will be eligible for this visa if you are nominated by state or territories and you accept the nomination. If you accept a nomination, the states and territories may require you to:

  • live in the nominating state or territory for a specified minimum time
  • tell the state or territory your address, both before and after you arrive in Australia
  • be prepared to complete surveys and providing other post-arrival information they ask for
  • meet any of their other requirements.

 

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 457)

Overview

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.
It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies and is valid from 18 months for up to four years depending on your individual circumstances.

This visa has two streams

  • Graduate Work stream – This visa is for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
    This visa is valid for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – This visa is for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study.
You are eligible for this visa only if you applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

You can get this visa for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on your qualification.

 

Visa Requirement

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • have at least competent English
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

Visa Holder Conditions

This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:

  • travel
  • work
  • study

Work Visa (Subclass 457)

Overview

This visa is for skilled worker to travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.
You must be sponsored by an approved business for the job in your nominated occupation.

Visa Requirements

You are eligible to get this visa if:

  1. You are sponsored by an approved business to work for them when they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled job.
  2. You have the required skills and English language ability to fill the position nominated by the approved business.

Visa Holder Conditions

Once you are granted this visa you can:

  1. work in Australia for up to four years
  2. bring your family to work or study in Australia
  3. travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

Work Visa (Subclass 400)

Overview

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation,
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interest

Visa Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if you:

  1. have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  2. have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia, or
  3. are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster.

Visa Holder Conditions

Subclass 400 visa lets you:

  1. Stay in Australia during the validity of your visa
  2. Can bring your family to Australia (given that they were included in your visa application)
  3. Do the work or activity for which you were granted the visa.

 

Employer Sponsored Scheme (ENS) — Subclass 186

Overview

This visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by their employers for permanent residence (PR) visa. You can get this visa under any one of the three different streams:

  1. the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  2. the Direct Entry stream
  3. the Agreement stream.

Visa Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

Visa Holder Conditions

Subclass 186 visa is a permanent residence (PR) visa. You and any of your family members who have been granted this visa can:

  1. stay in Australia indefinitely
  2. work and study in Australia
  3. enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  4. apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  5. sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  6. travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

 

Regional Sponsored Migrant Scheme (RSMS) — Subclass 187

Overview

This visa is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This is a permanent residence (PR) visa. You can get this visa under any one of the three different streams:

  1. the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  2. the Direct Entry stream
  3. the Agreement stream.

Visa Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if you:

  1. have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia* are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  2. meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  3. apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

* (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)

Visa Holder Conditions

Subclass 187 visa is a permanent residence (PR) visa. You and any of your family members who have been granted this visa can live and work permanently in a regional Australia. This visa lets you and your family members to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (You need to apply for a Resident Return Visa if you leave Australia and want to come in after that time)

 

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

Overview

This visa is for people who want to visit Australia as a tourist or for business visits. This visa lets you come to Australia on a visit or for business visitor purposes for up to three, six or 12 months.

Visa Requirements

You may be eligible for this visa if you want to come to Australia:

  1. as a visitor
  2. for business visitor activities
  3. to visit family
  4. on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

Visa Holder Conditions

This visa lets you come to Australia and stay until the validity of your visa. You can come to Australia on this visa for:

  • a holiday or to visit family and friends
  • a short business visit
  • visit Australia as part of an organized tour group

 

Partner Visa (Subclasses 309/100 and 820/801)

Overview

If you are the spouse or defacto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, this visa lets you travel to and live in Australia. Depending on your circumstances, you may be granted a temporary visa for two years after which you can apply for a permanent visa or a permanent visa directly.

Visa Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen
Depending on your location, you have to apply for the appropriate subclass of visa in the partner category.

Visa Holder Conditions

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309 or 820) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay here until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
If you are later granted a permanent visa (subclass 100 or 801), you can:
  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • receive some social security payments
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

Overview

This visa allows people to come to Australia and marry their prospective spouse. This is a temporary visa for nine months. After that you can apply for the temporary or permanent partner visa depending on your individual circumstances.

Visa Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if you are planning to marry

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Visa Holder Conditions

This visa allows you to:

  • enter Australia before you marry your prospective spouse
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia,
  • apply for a Partner visa, in Australia, after your marriage

 

Parent Visas

Overview

This visa is for parents if Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. This visa lets you live in Australia with your family.

There are six different subclasses you can apply for depending on your age, financial ability and waiting periods. They are:

  • 103 Parent visa
  • 143 Contributory Parent
  • 173 Contributory Parent (Temporary)
  • 804 Aged Parent
  • 864 Contributory Aged Parent
  • 864 Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary)

Visa Requirement

You might be eligible to get this visa if you:

  1. Are sponsored by any one of your child in Australia
  2. Meet the balance of family test
  3. Depending on the type of visa you choose to apply based on your individual circumstances, you are prepared to wait from 12 months to long queues of up to 30 years.

Visa Holder Conditions

This is a permanent residence visa. If you are granted any one of these visas in the parent category, it lets you and your family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)*
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence*
  • travel to and from Australia for two to five years from the date the visa is granted (depending on the visa applied for)
* does not apply if you are on a temporary category visa

 

Child Visas

Overview

These visas allows a child who may be in or outside Australia to come and live with their parents who are eligible to sponsor them for these visas.

There are different subclasses for these visas and depending on the child’s location, birth and adoption status, and orphan or not, the correct visa subclass needs to be applied for. Those subclasses are:

  • 101 Child
  • 102 Adoption
  • 117 Orphan Relative
  • 445 Dependent Child
  • 802 Child
  • 837 Orphan Relative

Visa Requirements

These visa is for a child who are: (depending on individual circumstances and visa being applied for)

  1. Inside or outside Australia
  2. Depending on the visa subclass – is an orphan , or their parents are unable to care for them and is younger than 18 years of age
  3. Sponsored by an eligible parent, adoptive parent or prospective adoptive parents (under 18 years old) or by their relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. (applicable as per the visa subclass and individual circumstances)
  4. Single- in case of an orphan relative
  5. Their parent holds a 309 or 820 visa (in 445 Dependent Child subclass)

Visa Holder Conditions

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child holding the visa to:

  1. stay in Australia indefinitely
  2. work and study in Australia
  3. enrol in Medicare,
  4. apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  5. sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  6. travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.
  7. travel to and from and stay Australia while the temporary visa is valid. The visa is valid while the parent’s temporary Partner visa or Dependent Child visa is valid (in case of 445 visa)